?

Log in

 
 
20 September 2010 @ 02:03 am
have you any idea why a raven is like a writing desk?  
20 Alice in Wonderland icons for movie20in20 

(x) comments are love
(x) feel free to snag anything you like, but please comment/credit if you do!
(x) don't change anything; textless icons are not bases!
(x) feel free to watch/join this community



THEMES
alone blue corner embrace female
         
guess who male motion sidekick unique

SPECIAL - Favorite Moments
#1 #2
#3 #4
#5

ARTIST'S CHOICE
#1 #2 #3 #4 #5
 
 
Current Mood: awake
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
avi ☁ the faerie: The Daily Prophetflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
:D I love her
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Cheshire Cattardis_mafia on September 20th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
These are so pretty! AC#2 is so cute!
avi ☁ the faerie: GA Addi Touchflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
thank you! :)
Elleaellylis on September 20th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
I love your coloring. It's subtle but absolutely gorgeous. Really really pretty <3
avi ☁ the faerie: Patricia Petibonflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
aww, thank you so much! <3
rachelrosengrace on September 20th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
these are gorgeous
avi ☁ the faerieflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
thanks :)
(Deleted comment)
avi ☁ the faerie: X-Files Dana Scullyflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
aww, thank you so much <3
(Deleted comment)
avi ☁ the faerie: Helen McCroryflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
thank you <3
lorespufflorespuff on September 20th, 2010 06:24 am (UTC)
Great icons. :)
(Deleted comment)
avi ☁ the faerieflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
thank you so much <3
avi ☁ the faerie: Necklaceflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
thanks!
sofia_gray on September 20th, 2010 11:53 am (UTC)
These are absolutely gorgeous <3<3 A really great batch! *___* And I can't choose my fav icon!! The colours are so pretty!
avi ☁ the faerieflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
aww, thank you so much! i'm really proud of them :D
madhatter10madhatter10 on September 20th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
geniale Icons zu einem genialen Film! (:
Deine Colorings sind wirklich wieder klasse! (:
avi ☁ the faerie: Mrs Lovettflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
hihi dankeschön <3
ebony_twilight: HP - Bellatrix and Narcissaebony_twilight on September 20th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love the colouring on these!
avi ☁ the faerie: Bellatrixflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! <3
Lady Turner: Alice in Wonderlandlady_turner on September 20th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
Your icons are awesome!!!!!!!!!! The coloring is what I like!!!! And the subject, of course!!!!
Great job! :D
avi ☁ the faerie: Todd&Lovettflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
awww, thank you! :D
mellifluous_ink on September 20th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
Took Embrace, Sidekick, Artist's Choice 2 and Artist's Choice 4. Thanks for making icons of side characters and of Crims! :D
avi ☁ the faerie: GA Addiflyingharmony on September 20th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
I actually prefer making icons of mean/side characters and stuff appearing in the movie no one ever icons :D
i'm really glad you like my work! <3
mellifluous_ink on September 20th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
I would love more icons of Nivens, locations... and a few of Hamish being adorable and hapless. XD No one seems to do those, but omg he's adorable the way Bertie Wooster is adorable.
avi ☁ the faerieflyingharmony on September 21st, 2010 12:02 am (UTC)
aww xD
but you're right, there are barely people out there who do those icons... it's a pity!
mellifluous_ink on September 21st, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
It is! And I have so few icons of Stayne that don't joke around about rape, which frustrates me; I just... I want artistic icons, or something like that. Icons that aren't just about Stayne/Alice or Tarrant/Alice or the red queen, you know? Idk, man, I'm just the weird kid I guess. XD
avi ☁ the faerie: Necklaceflyingharmony on September 21st, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
aww no you're not xD I totally understand you!

I always thought I was weird because I mostly hated the main characters of movies/books and fell in love with the mean and minor characters :D
mellifluous_ink on September 21st, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
Oh man I hear you so much. Time is my big 'I <3 This Invisible Character' in Wonderland/Underland. I mean, Alice is the first hero character I've liked in a long time.

And heck, in my fanfic (that is so long at this point as to be in the Undertaking category, lol), some of the main characters are the Spades, which are sort of only implied as being there in any version of canon.

I was really sad when I came into Burton/Woolverton!Alice fandom and found the most active communities were the ships, and the gencomm was all but dead. And where are the rarepairs? I felt like maybe I'd been spoiled by the sheer size of HP fen, but Idk man, I still wish there was an active comm for all fic, for rarepairs; I wish that not all Tarrant/Alice was fluffy and not all Stayne/Alice was rape, that not all the icons were of main charas or whatevs. I just crave variety, you know?
mellifluous_ink on September 21st, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
*using hyperbole for effect, here.
avi ☁ the faerie: X-Files Scullyflyingharmony on September 21st, 2010 01:42 pm (UTC)
I know your problem, there are some "standard" ships and themes everyone icons considering graphics and some Fanfiction "clichés" every author tries to fulfill, like your example, the Stayne/Alice => Rape.
I think it's because authors are "scared" of trying out new ships or perhaps only writing non-fluffy-Alice/Tarrant-fics etc, because they think it's only IC if they fulfill these non-existing conditions. That's why you read so many fics that actually have the same content. Unforuntately.
mellifluous_ink on September 22nd, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah. There are a couple authors for Tarrant/Alice that manage realistic, three-dimensional romance; but most stuff I've found is pretty sappy--and I can't even read any of the Stayne/Alice stuff because trauma triggers, holy crap. I finally ended up writing my own smut piece for them, just to have one that wasn't rape! D: (I'm the only one that sees dominant!Alice and submissive!Stayne apparently... it seems so obvious that Stayne is a submissive, to me! XD)
Lady d'Arbanville: Chrislacrimadargento on September 21st, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
Wonderful works!!!! :-))
avi ☁ the faerieflyingharmony on September 21st, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! <3